Create an account

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information.

Website Visitors

Clearfunds collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Clearfunds’ purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how visitors use its website. From time to time, Clearfunds may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Clearfunds also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on our blogs.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Visitors and registered users choose to interact with Clearfunds in ways that require Clearfunds to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Clearfunds gathers depends on the nature of the interaction.

Those who engage in transactions with Clearfunds are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. For instance, we need physical evidence of your personal details like PAN and the Investor Application Form to satisfy regulatory requirements while your bank details are required to honour your investment instructions.

We may also ask for additional personal information from time to time to meet new regulatory requirements or to provide you with other benefits of our services.

In each case, Clearfunds collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor's interaction with Clearfunds. Clearfunds does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

We disclose potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of our employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Clearfunds' behalf or to provide services available at Clearfunds websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Clearfunds’ websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

Clearfunds may disclose potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Clearfunds believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Clearfunds, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of Clearfunds and have supplied your email address, Clearfunds may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Clearfunds and our products. We primarily use our various product blogs to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Clearfunds takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

How We Protect Your Information

Clearfunds uses best-in-class standard physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Clearfunds or guarantee that your information on the Services may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by a breach of any of our physical, managerial, or technical safeguards.

In the unlikely event that personal information is compromised as a result of such a breach of security, Clearfunds will promptly notify those persons whose personal information has been compromised, in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by applicable law.

Your Login Credentials

Remember to keep your Login Credentials safe and secret to prevent unauthorized access to your Clearfunds account. If you believe that the security of your Clearfunds has been compromised, change your password and contact us immediately for further assistance.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Clearfunds uses cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of Clearfunds' website, and their website access preferences. Clearfunds visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Clearfunds' websites, with the drawback that certain features of Clearfunds' websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Business Transfers

If Clearfunds, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Clearfunds goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Clearfunds may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Privacy Policy Modifications

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Clearfunds may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Clearfunds sole discretion. Any changes or updates will be effective immediately upon posting to this page. You should review this Privacy Policy regularly for changes. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your consent to such changes.

Governing Law

We comply with the provisions of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000. Under Section 43A of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, Clearfunds is obliged to maintain reasonable security procedures to safeguard your data.

Under Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, Clearfunds is required to provide every registered user of Clearfunds with a readable copy of the information that it keeps about you. If you would like a copy, please contact us at our office address.

This Privacy Policy is published on the website in compliance with Regulation 4 of the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011.